Site Name: St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Address: 14608 MacLeod Trail SE

Interior: N/A
Environment: Located south of the Lacombe home and adjacent to St. Pauls Anglican Church in Minapore.
Condition: Good (1977)

1904/01/01

Craftsman: N/A
History: - Before the building of St. Patrick's church, the areas of Fish Creek and Midnapore may have been served by the Oblates from the Dunbore Industrial School.
- It is believed that the church may have been built by Rev. J. Lestanc Dmi from Calgary, although there is no diocesan record of its construction.
- Fine example of frontier church.
- John Glenn may have donated the site for St. Patricks.

ST. PATRICK’S CHURCH, CALGARY

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE :   When the Canadian Pacific Railway arrived at the site of Fort Calgary in 1883, the small community around the Fort quickly developed into a regional metropolis.   With its growth, the trail south to Macleod became much used, and, with settlement growing in the area, other communities quickly developed, many as stopping places along the Macleod Trail.   Among these, the one nearest Calgary was Fish Creek, where an Anglican mission, St. Paul’s, was built as early as 1885.   The Oblate Fathers also began to visit the area from their base in St. Albert, with itinerant priests such as Father Lacombe and Father Riou frequently conducting services at several of the homesteads which were rapidly dotting the countryside.

By the turn of the century, the most familiar Oblate priest in the area was Father Joseph Jean-Marie Lestanc.   Born in France in 1830, Father Lestanc was ordained in the Oblate Congregation in 1855 and sent to St. Boniface.   In 1874, he was sent to St. Albert, where, under the direction of Bishop Grandin, he began a series of postings, mainly to missions in the southern foothills, such as Calgary, Okotoks and Macleod.   In 1903, he proposed the construction of a church at Fish Creek, which was now named Midnapore.   Land for a church was offered by one of the local homesteaders named Patrick Glenn, son of John Glenn who, despite being Catholic, had donated the land for St. Paul’s Anglican Church 18 years earlier.   Patrick had become one of the staunch supporters of the Oblate cause and frequently accommodated Father Lestanc at his home.

Fundraising for the new church soon began, and, with volunteer labour, construction soon followed.   A local stonemason named Jim Stevens built the foundation, while a local carpenter named Thomas Patton directed work on the wood frame church building.   On 14 August 1904, Father Lestanc conducted the first service in St. Patrick’s Church.   On 11 September, with 60 parishioners in attendance, the Church was officially blessed.   Details such as interior paneling and painting soon followed.

St. Patrick’s Parish took in a significantly large territory, officially defined in 1912 to include 450 square miles.   Missionary activity was also extended to the Sarcee Reserve.   Title to the Church land however had not passed out of the hands of Patrick Glenn, and when Glenn sold a large portion of land to Pat Burns in 1905, it included ground on which stood St. Patrick’s.   Burns, however, was also a staunch Catholic, and not only did he provide an extra acre for Church use, he went on to donate an additional 200 acres of land, contiguous to the Church, to the Sisters of Providence in order that they might build a home for orphans and elderly dependent people.   Father Lacombe had conceived such an institution, and, under his direction, the Lacombe Home was built and officially opened in 1910.   It was administered by the Sisters and served as Father Lacombe’s main residence until his death in 1916.

Following the death of Father Lestanc, a number of noted priests went on to serve at St. Patrick’s, the longest serving being Father Newman from 1923 to 1950.   The Church building itself continued to serve the parish until 1983, when the Congregation moved into a new and larger church structure.   The original wooden church however still remains next to the Anglican St. Paul’s and near the Lacombe Home as testament to the spiritual and social activity of the Oblate Fathers and Sisters of Charity who served there.
  Its historical significance lies in its provision of structural evidence of this work and of the spread of the Roman Catholic faith in the region south of Calgary throughout the greater part of the last century.   Indeed, along with the Lacombe Home, it can be seen as the center of Roman Catholic activity in the region south of Calgary for much of this time.